Date: 18 Dec 2021
Hall C
Time Topic Speaker Chairpersons
10:20 - 13:30 Operative Workshop by HCG Cancer Centre, Ahmedabad - 18HC
13:30 - 14:00 Closing Remarks & Question & Answers
14:00 - 17:00 Sectional Programme IAES
14:00 - 14:40 Case Snippets Moderators - Kailash Mohapatra, Cuttack
Manish Kaushal, Indore
Nikhil Singh, Lucknow
Chitresh Kumar Sharma, Bilaspur
Rajan Kumar Thennat, Calicut
14:00 - 14:08 Solitary thyroid nodule Sabaretnam M,Lucknow
14:08 - 14:16 Multi nodular Goiter
14:16 - 14:24 Toxic Multi nodular Goiter Poongkodi Karunakaran,Salem
14:24 - 14:32 Graves' disease Roma Pradhan, Lucknow
14:32 - 14:40 Papillary thyroid carcinoma Anjali Mishra, Lucknow
14:40 - 15:20 Lectures Moderators - Sudhi Agarwal, Meerut
Himagirish Rao, Bengaluru
Suganya,Madurai
Shawn Thomas,Vellore
Ranjith Sukumar, Perinthalmanna
14:40 - 14:50 Robotics in Endocrine Surgery - Paraganglionoma Amit Agarwal,Lucknow
14:50 - 15:00 Adrenal Incidentaloma Sai Krishna Vittal, Chennai
15:00 - 15:10 PHPT - Surgical Management Deepak Abraham,Vellore
15:10 - 15:20 Ultrasound Thyroid for Surgeons Aromal Chekavar,Trivandrum
15:20 - 15:50 Prof. Jothiramalingam Oration
15:20 - 15:50 "Endocrine Surgery in a Rural Area still Possible" Rama Subbu, Nagercoil Kailash Mohapatra, Cuttack
Maruthupandian D, Madurai
Sabaretnam M,Lucknow
Sai Vishnupriya, Chennai
15:50 - 16:15 Prof. S. Vittal Best Paper award Chairpersons & Judges
15:50 - 16:15 Less than Total Thyroidectomy for multinodular goiter: A prospective study to when and how? Sarrah Idrees, Lucknow Gaurav Agarwal, Lucknow
Maruthupandian D, Madurai
Babu S, Madurai
Smita Rao, Mumbai
16:15 - 17:00 Master Video Session - Thyroidectomy MohanaPriya, Chennai
Uma Devi, Chennai
Ramya VC, Hyderabad
Senthilkumar, Chennai
Garg M.K, Sonipet
16:15 - 16:22 Open Hemi Thyroidectomy Priyanka Singh, Vellore
16:22 - 16:29 Trans oral Thyroidectomy Navneet Tripathi, Lucknow
16:29 - 16:36 BABA approach Bhargav PRK,Vijayawada
16:36 - 16:43 Parathyroidectomy Deependra Singh,Gonda
16:43 - 16:50 Open Adrenalectomy Kul Ranjan Singh, Lucknow
16:50 - 17:00 Retroperitoneoscopic Adrenalectomy Shawn Thomas,Vellore
17:00 - 20:00 Sectional Programme ABSI
17:00 - 17:05 Welcome & Opening Remarks Somashekhar S.P, President ABSI
Deo S V S, President Elect ABSI
17:05 - 18:10 Session - 1 Anjali Arvind Dawle, Nanded
Kumkum Singh, Ajmer
Abhiram Maji, Kolkata
Mahim Koshariya, Bhopal
Opendro Singh, Imphal
17:05 - 17:20 Planning Incisions for Breast Surgery Ashwin K.R, Bangalore
17:20 - 17:35 Breast cancer advocacy and screening in India Raghu Ram P, Hyderabad
17:35 - 18:10 Panel Discussion on "How can I implement Oncoplasty in my practice?" Diptendra Sarkar, Kolkata
Sanjay Jain, Bhopal
Arunima Verma, Jamshedpur
Anjali Arvind Dawle, Nanded.
Anand Mishra,Lucknow
Chitresh Kumar Sharma, Bilaspur
Moderator
Panelists
18:10 - 19:13 Session - 2 Video Based Talks Vijay Pratap Singh, Patna
Arunima Verma, Jamshedpur
Chitresh Kumar Sharma, Bilaspur
Vijay Bharghav, Warangal
Das, N.N, Guwahati
18:10 - 18:20 Type -1 Oncoplasty Vijay D G, Ahmedabad
18:20 - 18:30 Round Bloc surgery Navneet Kaur, New Delhi
18:30 - 18:40 BCS + SLNB Rohit Kumar C, Bangalore
18:40 - 18:50 MRM Abhiram Maji, Kolkata
18:50 - 18:58 Microdochectomy Kumkum Singh, Ajmer
18:58 - 19:13 Role of ICG in breast cancer Somashekhar S.P. Bangalore
19:13 - 20:00 Session - 3 Anand Mishra,Lucknow
Ashwin K.R, Bangalore
Mahesh K, Davangere
Sandeep Chandrakar, Raipur
Sreekumar S, Trichur
19:13 - 19:28 Benign breast disease management for General Surgeons Rishi Parameshwar, United Kingdom
19:28 - 19:43 Risk Reducing Surgery - Practical Issues Deo S V S, Delhi
19:43 - 19:48 Prevention and surgical management of Lymphedema Ashok B.C, Bangalore
19:48 - 20:00 Closing Remarks Ashwin K.R, Bangalore
20:00 - 21:00 Cultural Evening
Adjourn