Date: 19 Dec 2021
Hall A
Time Topic Speaker Chairpersons
10:20 - 13:30 Operative Workshop by Indo American Cancer Centre, Hyderabad
10:21 - 10:30 Welcome Session:- Raghu Ram P, Hyderabad
Abhay N Dalvi, Mumbai
Subramanyshwar Rao T, Hyderabad
10:31 - 10:50 Laparoscopic Gastrectomy and D2 lymph node dissection Sujit Patnaik
10:51 - 11:10 Laparoscopic Type I hysterectomy and sentinel lymph node biopsy in Endometrial cancer Rajgopalan Iyer R
11:10 - 11:30 Laparoscopic Anterior resection and intracorporeal anastomosis for rectal cancer Ajesh Raj Saksena
11:31 - 11:50 Posterior resection in rectal cancer Madhu Narayana Basude
11:51 - 12:10 VATS Lobectomy & mediastinal LN dissection for Lung carcinoma Srijan Shukla
12:11 - 12:30 Laparoscopic Radical Cholecystectomy Manan Shah
12:31 - 12:50 Laparoscopic Nephrectomy (Right vs Left) Zeeba Usofi
12:51 - 13:10 Thyroidectomy Sravan Kumar
13:11 - 13:30 Parotidectomy Kranthi Kumar
13:30 - 13:45 Closing Remarks & Question & Answers Raghu Ram P, Hyderabad
Abhay N Dalvi, Mumbai
Subramanyshwar Rao T, Hyderabad
13:45 - 14:00 Session sponsored by M/s Stryker "Fluorescence guided Cancer Surgery - A new paradigm" Subramanyshwar Rao T, Hyderabad
14:00 - 15:00 Lectures Basavaraj M Kajagar, Davagere
(Col) Shivraj Chauhan, Jamshedpur
Ravinder Kumar, Kathua
Ramesh Dumbre, Pune
Bir Kumar Sharma, Imphal
14:00 - 14:20 The use of FLUORESCENCE in Surgery Anubhav Vindal, New Delhi
14:20 - 14:40 Nutrition in Critically ill patients Sunil S, Kottayam
14:40 - 15:00 Biofilms and its relevance to the surgeons Tejaswini Vallabha, Bijapur
15:00 - 16:30 Symposium-4 Paul M.J, Vellore Moderator
15:00 - 15:15 1. Extent of surgery according to indication Pooja Ramakant, Lucknow
15:15 - 15:30 2. Surgical approach and tools to minimize scar Gyan Chand, Lucknow
15:30 - 15:45 3. Postoperative hemorrhage and thyroid storm -How to prevent and manage Sai Vishnupriya, Chennai
15:45 - 16:00 4. Preserving parathyroid function - tips and techniques Pradeep P.V, Calicut
16:00 - 16:15 5. How to avoid injury to RLN and EBSLN Siddhartha Chakravathy, Hyderabad
16:15 - 16:30 6. Nodal dissection, safe surgical techniques and management of chyle leak
16:30 - 17:00 Dr B. N. Balakrishna Rao Oration
16:30 - 17:00 "Evolution of Hernia Surgery" Dilip S. Gode, Nagpur Sanjay De Bakshi, Kolkata
Kalpesh Jani, Baroda
Apurva Shah, Ahmedabad
Gordon Rangard, Shillong
Jimmy C John, Kannur
17:00 - 17:30 Dr. Panchanan Chatterjee Endowment Lecture
17:00 - 17:30 "The making of a transplant surgeon" Raaj Kumar Praseedom, Cambridge Ashok S. Godhi, Belaghavi
Sudhindran S, Kochi
Ilango Sethu, Chennai
Asit Patel, Ahmedabad
Narain N.P, Patna
17:30 - 19:00 Joint ASI - RACS Symposium - Achieving Excellence in Surgery & Surgical Education Abhay Dalvi, President, ASI
Raghu Ram P, IPP, ASI
Moderators.
17:30 - 17:50 Achieving excellence in Surgery Sally Langley,
17:50 - 18:10 Achieving excellence in Surgery Somashekhar S.P
18:10 - 18:30 Achieving excellence in Surgical education Owen Ung,
18:30 - 18:50 Achieving excellence in Surgical education Pawanindra Lal
18:50 - 19:00 Concluding remarks
19:00 - 20:00 Panel Discussion
19:00 - 20:00 Management of axilla in carcinoma Breast Shilpa Rao, Mumbai
Srikanth Kumar, Calicut
Navneet Kaur, New Delhi
Selvi Radhakrisha, Chennai
Jayashri Pandya, Mumbai
Moderator
Panelists
20:00 - 21:00 Annual General Body Meeting
Adjourn