Daywise Programme

  • Home
  • Scientific Programme
  • Daywise Programme
Date: 17 Dec 2021   Export
Hall A
Time Topic Speaker Chairpersons
10:20 - 13:30 Endoscopic Workshop by Baldota Institute of Digestive Sciences Global Hospital, Mumbai - supported by M/s Olympus
10:20 - 10:30 Welcome Session:- Siddesh G, Mysooru
Abhay N Dalvi, Mumbai
Amit Maydeo, Mumbai
10:31 - 13:30 BIDS Demo Procedure List: Operating Faculty: Amit Maydeo, Mumbai
Gaurav Patil, Mumbai
Ankit Dalal, Mumbai
10:31 - 13:30 1. Glue injection for fundal varices
2. CBD stenting with precut sphincterotomy
3. EUS guided GJ for periampullary CA
4. Pancreatic stone clearance with PD stenting
5. STER (Submucosal tunnelling endoscopic resection)
6. Dilatation for corrosive esophageal stricture
7. SPY cholangioscopy with laser lithotripsy and stone clearance
8. Pancreas divisum
9. Pseudocyst of pancreas - cystogastrostomy
10. CBD Metal stenting for CA head of Pancreas
11. Endoscopic fundoplication for GERD
12. Endoscopic sleeve gastroplasty
13. Duodenal stenting
14. EUS guided antegrade stenting
13:30 - 14:00 Closing Remarks & Question & Answers Siddesh G, Mysooru
Abhay N Dalvi, Mumbai
Amit Maydeo, Mumbai
14:00 - 15:00 Lectures Prabha Om, Jaipur
Balamurugan S.G, Madurai
Srinivasa Rao N, Guntur
Rupnayan Goswami, Guwahati
Shiv Nandan Baranwal, Patna
14:00 - 14:20 Feeding Jejunostomy Kumar Nishant, Gangtok
14:20 - 14:40 Ileostomy Sridhar J, Salem
14:40 - 15:00 Colostomy Lalit Aggarwal, New Delhi
15:00 - 16:30 Symposium-1
15:00 - 16:30 Surgical Education - Challenges and solutions Ramya B, Chennai
Sarojini Jadhav, Aurangabad
Noor Topno, Shillong
Pradeep Garg, Rohtak
Ravi Gadani, Ahmedabad
Krishna Kumar G, Puducherry
Moderator
Panelists
16:30 - 17:15 Col. Pandalai Oration
16:30 - 17:15 "Beyond surgical margins: From the operating rooms to the community" Ravi Kannan R, Silchar, Assam Abhay N Dalvi, Mumbai
Raghu Ram P, Hyderabad
Siddesh G, Mysooru
Sanjay Jain, Bhopal
Prasad CRK, Hyderabad
17:15 - 18:00 Presidential Oration
17:15 - 18:00 "Their Dreams, My Response" Abhay N Dalvi, Mumbai Dilip S. Gode, Nagpur
Raghu Ram P, Hyderabad
Siddesh G, Mysooru
Sanjay Jain, Bhopal
Prasad CRK, Hyderabad
18:00 - 18:30 Dr P. K Sen Oration
18:00 - 18:30 "Laparoscopic Cholecystectomy - Calot's and beyond: Expecting the unexpected" Devinder Pal Singh, Patiala Niranjan Agarwal, Mumbai
Srivastava K.N, NewDelhi
Shiv Shanker Bhardwaj, Bhiwani
Alok Abhijit, Patna
Pradeep Rebala, Hyderabad
18:30 - 19:00 Dr Santok Singh Anand Endowment Lecture
18:30 - 19:00 "Challenges of Oncoplastic Surgery in India" Vijay D G, Ahmedabad Probal Neogi, Prayagraj
Somashekhar S.P. Bangalore
Ganni Bhaskara Rao, Rajahmundry
Ashok Kumar Sinha, Patna
Arnab Gupta, Kolkata
19:00 - 19:30 Guest Lecture-1
19:00 - 19:30 "Breast Cancer Guidelines for LMICs" Prof Cheng-Har Yip,
President Elect, International Society of Surgery
Padmalaya Devi, Bhubaneswar
Kumkum Singh, Ajmer
Ashwani Kumar Dalal, Chandigarh
Sriramulu G, Pondicherry
Nepram Sanjib Singh, Imphal
19:30 - 20:00 Preparation for Inauguration
20:00 - 21:00 Inauguration
Adjourn
Date: 17 Dec 2021   Export
Hall B
Time Topic Speaker Chairpersons
10:20 - 13:30 Endoscopic Workshop by Baldota Institute of Digestive Sciences Global Hospital, Mumbai - supported by M/s Olympus - 17HB
13:30 - 14:00 Closing Remarks & Question & Answers
14:00 - 15:00 Lectures Durga C K, New Delhi
Gopi E.V, Calicut
Apurva Shah, Ahmedabad
Gautam Gole, Nuh
Rajendra A. Ganeriwal, Amaravati
14:00 - 14:20 Role of PET CT in preoperative workup of a patient Prasanth Penumadu, Puducherry
14:20 - 14:40 Biology is King. Surgery is Queen - What matters most for the best outcomes in Cancer Madhumuralee, Trivandrum
14:40 - 15:00 Immunotherapy in Cancer treatment Sunil Agrawala, Bhubaneshwar
15:00 - 16:30 Symposium-2
15:00 - 16:30 Tuberculosis - Surgical Perspectives Ankur Maheshwari, Indore
Siddhartha S Bhattacharjee, Silchar
Gabriel Rodrigeus, Manipal
Azaz Rather, Srinagar
Ramani P.A, Visakhapatnam
Gaurav Gupta, Gorakhpur
Moderator
Panelists
16:30 - 17:15 Col. Pandalai Oration in Hall-A
17:15 - 18:00 Presidential Oration in Hall-A
18:00 - 18:30 Dr K.N Uduppa Endowment Lecture
18:00 - 18:30 "Delivery of multidisciplinary treatment of rectal cancer in our country: quo vadis" Manas Kumar Roy, Kolkata Nikhil Singh, Lucknow
Diptendra Sarkar, Kolkata
Kanaka Raju G, Kothagudem
Chandrasekar G, Chennai
Deepak Chawla, Jalandhar
18:30 - 19:00 Dr A K Sen Sarma Oration
18:30 - 19:00 "Usual & Unusual location of Abdominal Hydatid Disease" Sanjay Kumar Bhasin, Jammu Rajan P, Calicut
Amit Srivastava, Agra
Bhanwar Lal Yadav, Jaipur
Kaushik Shah, Ahmedabad
Sumit Shukla, Indore
19:00 - 19:30 Guest Lecture-2
19:00 - 19:30 "Navigating surgical training through COVID19 - the 'down under' approach" Adrian Anthony
Censor in Chief, The Royal Australasian College of Surgeons
Raghu Ram P, Hyderabad
Banabihari Mishra, Bhubaneswar
Dhaliwal U S, Amritsar
Shyam Bhutra, Ajmer
Arvind Rai, Bhopal
19:30 - 20:00 Guest Lecture-3
19:30 - 20:00 "Precision Medicine for the injured patient" Ronald V. Maier
Vice Chair of Surgery, University of Washington School of Medicine, USA
Raghu Ram P, Hyderabad
Jayalal J.A, Kanyakumari
Sachan P.K, Dehradun
Bharat Panchal, Ahmedabad
Subhash Chandra Agrawal, Raipur
20:00 - 21:00 Inauguration In Hall A
Adjourn
Date: 17 Dec 2021   Export
Hall C
Time Topic Speaker Chairpersons
10:20 - 13:30 Endoscopic Workshop by Baldota Institute of Digestive Sciences Global Hospital, Mumbai - supported by M/s Olympus - 17HC
13:30 - 14:00 Closing Remarks & Question & Answers
14:00 - 15:00 Lectures Makhan Lal Saha, Kolkata
Vaibhav Jain, Raipur
Sunil Kumar Agrawal, Gwalior
Werlok Kharshing, Shillong
Chetan Maibam, Imphal
14:00 - 14:20 Artificial Intelligence in Surgery- Future? Or Fantasy Siddharth Dubhashi, Nagpur
14:20 - 14:40 Role of endoscopic ultrasound Gurushantappa Yalagachin, Hubli
14:40 - 15:00 Simulation in surgical training Ramkaran Choudhary, Jodhpur
15:00 - 16:00 Panel Discussion
15:00 - 16:00 "Enhanced Recovery After Surgery" Vikram Kate, Puducherry
Supriyo Ghatak, Kolkata
Chandra Bhushan Singh, New Delhi
Surya Ramachandra Varma, Hyderabad
Rajesh Ballal, Mangalore
Ashok Puranik, Jodhpur
Moderator
Panelists
16:00 - 16:30 Guest Lecture-4
16:00 - 16:30 "Emergency General Surgery & COVID 19" Neil Welch
President, The Association of Surgeons of Great Britain & Ireland
Pawanindra Lal, New Delhi
Mohamed Ismail, Perinthalmanna
Abdul Ahmed Hai, Patna
Dinesh H, Mysuru
Sandip Ray, Kolkata
16:30 - 17:15 Col. Pandalai Oration in Hall-A
17:15 - 18:00 Presidential Oration in Hall-A
18:00 - 19:00 Panel Discussion
18:00 - 19:00 Malignant Biliary Obstruction Adarsh Chaudhury, Gurgaon
Shibajyoti Ghosh, Kolkata
Radhakrishna P, Chennai
Biju Pottekatt, Puducherry
Moirangthem G.S, Imphal
Sudheer O.V, Kochi
Moderator
Panelists
19:00 - 20:00 Panel Discussion
19:00 - 20:00 Getting started with a Clinical Research Krish Lakshman, Bangalore Moderator
19:00 - 19:15 1. Why do research at all? Krish Lakshman, Bangalor
19:15 - 19:30 2. How do we choose a topic for research? Ramanuj Mukherjee, Kolkata
19:30 - 19:45 3. How do we determine the type of study? Vikram Kate, Puducherry
19:45 - 20:00 4 How do we draw up a protocol and begin a study? Pawanindra Lal, New Delhi
20:00 - 21:00 Inauguration In Hall A
Adjourn
Date: 17 Dec 2021   Export
Hall D
Time Topic Speaker Chairpersons
10:20 - 13:30 Endoscopic Workshop by Baldota Institute of Digestive Sciences Global Hospital, Mumbai - supported by M/s Olympus - 17HD
13:30 - 14:00 Closing Remarks & Question & Answers
14:00 - 15:00 Lectures Anurag Srivastava, New Delhi
Vardhan S. Bhobe, Goa
Elamurugan T.P, Pondicherry
Gurdip Singh Sindhu, Ludhiana
Jugindra Sorokhaibam, Imphal
14:00 - 14:20 Ablative Techniques in thyroid Ajaz Malik, Srinagar
14:20 - 14:40 Thyroglobulin - Use and misuse Pradeep Jacob, Kochi
14:40 - 15:00 Hurthle Cell Tumours of thyroid Sunil Malla Bujar Barua, Guwahati
15:00 - 16:00 Panel Discussion
15:00 - 16:00 Stage IV Cancer Rectum-What is new? Chandramohan K, Trivandrum
Avanish Saklani, Mumbai
Raju KVVN, Hyderabad
Tushar S Mishra, Bhubaneshwar
Jagdish Kothari, Ahmedabad
Moderator
Panelists
16:00 - 16:30 Guest Lecture-5
16:00 - 16:30 "No Colostomy Surgery-Third world challenges and solutions" Vijay Naraynsingh, Trinidad & Tobago Tarun Mittal, New Delhi
Rajendra M Shinde, Augrangabad
Saia, Aziwal
Pandarinath M. Audi, Goa
Kalaivani Rajan, Bangalore
16:30 - 17:15 Col. Pandalai Oration in Hall-A
17:15 - 18:00 Presidential Oration in Hall-A
18:00 - 19:00 Panel Discussion
18:00 - 19:00 Incisional Hernia Sarfarz Baig, Kolkata
Praveen Bhatia, New Delhi
Baiju Senadhipan, Trivandrum
Mallikarjuna Manangi, Bangalore
Yusuf Afaque, Aligarh
Jignesh Gandhi, Mumbai
Moderator
Panelists
19:00 - 20:00 Panel Discussion
19:00 - 20:00 "Choledocholithiasis-Options in 2021" Probal Neogi, Prayagraj
Soppimath S, Hubli
Varghese C.J, Trichur
Sundeep Jain, Jaipur
Siddharth Tamaskar, Raipur
Jishan Ahmed, Dibrugarh
Moderator
Panelists
20:00 - 21:00 Inauguration In Hall A
Adjourn
Date: 17 Dec 2021   Export
Hall E
Time Topic Speaker Chairpersons
10:20 - 13:30 Endoscopic Workshop by Baldota Institute of Digestive Sciences Global Hospital, Mumbai - supported by M/s Olympus - 17HE
13:30 - 14:00 Closing Remarks & Question & Answers
14:00 - 15:00 Lectures Dilip Gupta, Wardha
Rajasekar A, Salem
Tejaswini Vallabha, Bijapur
Jagannath, Tumkur
Chanjiv Singh, Amritsar
14:00 - 14:20 Defensive medicine-What is it & how can it harm society? Ashok Godhi, Belagavi
14:20 - 14:40 Decision making in life, and in surgery Mathews C.J, United Kingdom
14:40 - 15:00 Informed consent process Rocket Chandra Brahma, Dibrugarh
15:00 - 16:00 Panel Discussion
15:00 - 16:00 Perforated Peptic Ulcer Nagesh Gowda, Bangalore
Jayanta Das, Shillong
Vaibhav Srivastav, Prayagraj
Mishra B.B, Cuttack
Swagata Brahmachari, Bhopal
Balaji Singh, Chennai
Moderator
Panelists
16:00 - 16:30 Guest Lecture-6
16:00 - 16:30 "Towards better trauma care in South East Asia: Sri Lankan Initiative" Srinath Chandrasekhara
President, College of Surgeons of Sri Lanka
Smruti Ghetla, Mumbai
Sharad Desai, Miraj
Sevvel S, Puducherry
Manoj Kumar, Patna
Bitan Kr Chattopadhyay, Kolkata
16:30 - 17:15 Col. Pandalai Oration in Hall-A
17:15 - 18:00 Presidential Oration in Hall-A
18:00 - 19:00 Panel Discussion
18:00 - 19:00 Complications of Acute Pancreatitis Sadiq Sikora, Bangalore
Venu Madhav Thumma, Hyderabad
John Grifson, Nagercoil
Ashok Kumar, New Delhi
Sindhu R.S, Kottayam
Gunabhi Ram Das, Dibrugarh
Moderator
Panelists
19:00 - 20:00 Panel Discussion
19:00 - 20:00 Interventions in Limb Ischaemia Sreekumar R.C, Trivandrum
Sekhar R, Mumbai
Kumud Rai, New Delhi
Chandrashekhar, Hyderabad
Radhakrishnan, Chennai
Vijay Takkore, Gujarat
Moderator
Panelists
20:00 - 21:00 Inauguration In Hall A
Adjourn
Date: 18 Dec 2021   Export
Hall A
Time Topic Speaker Chairpersons
10:20 - 13:30 Operative Workshop by HCG Cancer Centre, Ahmedabad
10:20 - 10:30 Welcome Session Sanjay Jain, Bhopal
Abhay N Dalvi, Mumbai
Vijay D G, Ahmedabad
10:30 - 11:00 Session I
10:30 - 10:45 Breast conservation surgery Vijay D G
10:45 - 11:00 Modified radical mastectomy with port insertion Tanay Shah
11:00 - 11:30 Session II
11:00 - 11:10 Thyroidectomy Dushyant Mandlik
11:10 - 11:20 Nerve monitoring for thyroid surgery Aditya Joshipura
11:20 - 11:30 Submandibular gland excision Nitin Sharma
11:30 - 12:00 Session III
11:30 - 11:40 Neck dissection Rajendra Toprani
11:40 - 11:50 Parotidectomy Rajendra Toprani
11:50 - 12:00 Tracheostomy Aditya Joshipura
12:00 - 12:30 Session IV
12:00 - 12:10 Robotic partial nephrectomy Hemang Bakshi
12:10 - 12:20 Robotic anterior exenteration with neo bladder Hemang Bakshi
12:20 - 12:30 Robotic groin dissection Swati Shah
12:30 - 13:00 Session V
12:30 - 12:45 Robotic radical hysterectomy Swati Shah
12:45 - 13:00 Cytoreductive surgery and HIPEC Swati Shah
13:00 - 13:30 Session VI
13:00 - 13:10 Robotic low anterior resection Jagdish Kothari
13:10 - 13:20 Robotic Ivor Lewis Esophagectomy Devendra Parikh
13:20 - 13:30 Robotic right Hemicolectomy Bharat Prajapati
13:30 - 14:00 Closing Remarks & Question & Answers Sanjay Jain, Bhopal
Abhay N Dalvi, Mumbai
Vijay D G, Ahmedabad
14:00 - 15:00 Lectures Sunil Kumar, Jamshedpur
Suraj C Prabhudessai, Goa
Narendra Popatlal Sanghavi, Ahmedabad
Chandrashekar S, Mysuru
Jugal Kishore Choudhary, Deoghar
14:00 - 14:20 Sense & Non sense of D3 Lymphadenectomy Sreekumar Pillai, Trichur
14:20 - 14:40 Surgery in Ulcerative Colitis Radhakrishna P, Chennai
14:40 - 15:00 Colonic preparation- Current Perspectives Verma D.K, Shimla
15:00 - 16:30 Symposium-3
15:00 - 16:30 Postoperative Biliary leak - The paths to follow!!!! Narendra Ganguly, Jorhat
Manas R Sahoo, Bhubaneshwar
Ajit Mishra, Raipur
Rajesh Bhojwani, Jaipur
Joy Abraham, Ahmedabad
Kaushik Bhattacharya, Siliguri
Moderator
Panelists
16:30 - 17:00 Dr. Shrish K Bhansali Memorial Oration
16:30 - 17:00 "Laparoscopic Hernia Surgery: My journey of learning and sharing" Pramod Premchand Shinde, Nashik Roysuneel V. Patankar, Mumbai
Pratapsinh A. Varute, Kolhapur
Raj Kamal Jenaw, Jaipur
Sridhar L, Hyderabad
Das C.R, Bhubaneshwar
17:00 - 17:30 Dr. Das Mohapatra Oration
17:00 - 17:30 "Need for single credentialing of Surgical Training" Kudige Jayarama Shenoy, Mangalore Sreejoy Patnaik, Bhubaneswar
Rajgopal Shenoy, Manipal
Quraishi A.M, Nagpur
Mohan Prasad B.K.C, Madurai
Bikash Ranjan Hota, Sambalpur
17:30 - 18:00 Dr. Ramesh Nigam Memorial Oration
17:30 - 18:00 "Abdominal Trauma" Sham Lal Singla, Rohtak Pankaj R Modi, Ahmedabad
Ramana Murthy P V, Vijayawada
Kaushik Gajjar, Ahmedabad
Subrammaniyan S.R, Chennai
Prabir Bijoy Kar, Kolkata
18:00 - 19:00 Panel Discussion
18:00 - 19:00 Carcinoma Stomach Rao T S , Hyderabad
Rudra Acharya, New Delhi
Rathnaswami A, Chennai
Madhabanand Kar, Bhubaneswar
Suraj Pawar, Kohlapur
Ramesh Rajan, Trivandrum
Moderator
Panelists
19:00 - 20:00 Panel Discussion
19:00 - 20:00 Colorectal Anastomotic Leaks: Prevention, Early Detection and Novel Treatments Avinash Supe, Mumbai
Farhanul Huda, Rishikesh
Asif Mehraj, Srinagar
Arun Kumar M.L, Trivandrum
Subodh Varshney, Bhopal
Moderator
Panelists
20:00 - 21:00 Cultural Evening
Adjourn
Date: 18 Dec 2021   Export
Hall B
Time Topic Speaker Chairpersons
10:20 - 13:30 Operative Workshop by HCG Cancer Centre, Ahmedabad - 18HB
13:30 - 14:00 Closing Remarks & Question & Answers
14:00 - 15:00 Lectures Brig Pankaj Rao, Pune
Laksheswar Bhuyan, Tezpur
Vasisht M.G, Rohtak
Samir Ranjan Nayak, Rajahmundry
Gunabhi Ram Das, Dibrugarh
14:00 - 14:20 Mesenteric Ischaemia-Still an enigma Mallikarjun B Patil, Bijapur
14:20 - 14:40 Do NOT let the Sun set on a Bowel obstruction Rajan P, Calicut
14:40 - 15:00 Cholecystectomy in Acute Cholecystitis: How late is too late? Deepraj Bhandarkar, Mumbai
15:00 - 15:30 Dr P.V Chalapathi Rao Oration
15:00 - 15:30 "The path I chose that made all the difference!" Vinayak Nagesh Shrikhande, Mumbai Raghu Ram P, Hyderabad
Siddesh G, Mysooru
Varghese C.J, Trichur
Ashok Kumar K.V, Bangalore
Anand Nande, Mumbai
15:30 - 16:00 Brig. Dr Rasamay Ganguly Memorial Oration
15:30 - 16:00 "Organ and function Preservation in Head & Neck Cancer" Deo S V S, Delhi Rajan Patel, Ahmedabad
Shalabh Gupta, Ghaziabad
Ranasingh A.K, New Delhi
Anjali Dawle, Nanded
Perugu Venkateswar, Hyderabad
16:00 - 16:30 Prof. K Krishnamoorthy Oration
16:00 - 16:30 "Surgical treatment of Carcinoma Gallbladder" Puneet, Varanasi Shivaram H V, Bangalore
Anand Kumar Mishra, Lucknow
Sreekumar R.C, Trivandrum
Narayan Hebsur, Hubli
Ch Arunkumar Singh, Imphal
16:30 - 17:00 Dr Jaipal Singh Memorial Oration
16:30 - 17:00 "Good Anastomosis: sine qua non for Surgeons" Mallipudi B V Prasad, Hyderabad Dhrubajyoti Bhaumik, Kolkata
Kanagavel, Chennai
Rajan C.S, Bangalore
Meenakshi Yeola, Wardha
Tirumala Prasad, Vizianagaram
17:00 - 20:00 Sectional Programme ACRSI
17:00 - 17:20 ACRSI Presidential Oration
17:00 - 17:20 "Advances and Future in Management of Rectal cancer" Nisar Chowdri, Srinagar Kushal Mital, Thane
Niranjan Agarwal, Mumbai
Roy Patankar, Mumbai
Mohd Aslam, Aligarh
17:20 - 17:40 Khubchandani Oration
17:20 - 17:40 "Surgical Quality & Safety - Efficient use of Resources" Misra S.K, Kanpur Krishna Rau B, Chennai
Nisar Chowdri, Srinagar
Shekhar Suradkar, Mumbai
Sharad Seth, Bareily
17:40 - 18:00 Dr P N Joshi Guest Lecture
17:40 - 18:00 "Prevention of complications in Haemorrhoid Surgery" Niranjan Agarwal, Mumbai Mayilvaganan, Madurai
Rajshekar Mohan, Mangalagiri
Bhanwar Lal Yadav, Jaipur
Babar Rahmani, Dehradun
18:00 - 18:45 Debates
18:00 - 18:15 MIS in Pilonidal Sinus will replace Flap Surgery Atul Deshpande
Kushal Mital, Thane
Pradeep P Sharma, Pune
Moderator
For - Kushal Mital, Thane
Against
18:15 - 18:30 Primary sphincterotomy in Abscess gives better results Kumkum Singh, Ajmer
Arshad Ahmad, Lucknow
Shalu Gupta, Jaipur
Moderator
For - Arshad Ahmad, Lucknow
Against.
18:30 - 18:45 MIS results are comparable to hemorrhoidectomy S K Nigam
Kamal Gupta, Jalandhar
Kanagavel M, Chennai
Moderator
For - Kamal Gupta, Jalander
Against
18:45 - 19:15 Invited Lectures Tamonas Chaudhari, Kolkata
Kothari C.P, Indore
Chetan Kantharia, Mumbai
18:45 - 18:55 Rectal Prolapse - Looking beyond what is visible Roy Patankar, Mumbai
18:55 - 19:05 CA - Rectum management of complication of ultralow AR Fazal Parray, Srinagar
19:05 - 19:15 Pouch selection and construction in IBD Ashok Ladha, Indore
19:15 - 20:00 Master Video Satish Midha, Ranchi
Kannan R, Chennai
Jaspalsingh Tehalia
19:15 - 19:24 Recto Vaginal Fistula Ashok Kumar, Lucknow
19:24 - 19:33 Pelvic Organ Prolapse Surgery POP STARR Brij Agarwal, New Delhi
19:33 - 19:42 Horseshoe fistula management Parvez Sheikh, Mumbai
19:42 - 19:51 Lap Right Hemicolectomy Chetan Kantharia, Mumbai
19:51 - 20:00 TaTME Fazal Parray, Srinagar
20:00 - 21:00 Cultural Evening
Adjourn
Date: 18 Dec 2021   Export
Hall C
Time Topic Speaker Chairpersons
10:20 - 13:30 Operative Workshop by HCG Cancer Centre, Ahmedabad - 18HC
13:30 - 14:00 Closing Remarks & Question & Answers
14:00 - 17:00 Sectional Programme IAES
14:00 - 14:40 Case Snippets Moderators - Kailash Mohapatra, Cuttack
Manish Kaushal, Indore
Nikhil Singh, Lucknow
Chitresh Kumar Sharma, Bilaspur
Rajan Kumar Thennat, Calicut
14:00 - 14:08 Solitary thyroid nodule Sabaretnam M,Lucknow
14:08 - 14:16 Multi nodular Goiter
14:16 - 14:24 Toxic Multi nodular Goiter Poongkodi Karunakaran,Salem
14:24 - 14:32 Graves' disease Roma Pradhan, Lucknow
14:32 - 14:40 Papillary thyroid carcinoma Anjali Mishra, Lucknow
14:40 - 15:20 Lectures Moderators - Sudhi Agarwal, Meerut
Himagirish Rao, Bengaluru
Suganya,Madurai
Shawn Thomas,Vellore
Ranjith Sukumar, Perinthalmanna
14:40 - 14:50 Robotics in Endocrine Surgery - Paraganglionoma Amit Agarwal,Lucknow
14:50 - 15:00 Adrenal Incidentaloma Sai Krishna Vittal, Chennai
15:00 - 15:10 PHPT - Surgical Management Deepak Abraham,Vellore
15:10 - 15:20 Ultrasound Thyroid for Surgeons Aromal Chekavar,Trivandrum
15:20 - 15:50 Prof. Jothiramalingam Oration
15:20 - 15:50 "Endocrine Surgery in a Rural Area still Possible" Rama Subbu, Nagercoil Kailash Mohapatra, Cuttack
Maruthupandian D, Madurai
Sabaretnam M,Lucknow
Sai Vishnupriya, Chennai
15:50 - 16:15 Prof. S. Vittal Best Paper award Chairpersons & Judges
15:50 - 16:15 Less than Total Thyroidectomy for multinodular goiter: A prospective study to when and how? Sarrah Idrees, Lucknow Gaurav Agarwal, Lucknow
Maruthupandian D, Madurai
Babu S, Madurai
Smita Rao, Mumbai
16:15 - 17:00 Master Video Session - Thyroidectomy MohanaPriya, Chennai
Uma Devi, Chennai
Ramya VC, Hyderabad
Senthilkumar, Chennai
Garg M.K, Sonipet
16:15 - 16:22 Open Hemi Thyroidectomy Priyanka Singh, Vellore
16:22 - 16:29 Trans oral Thyroidectomy Navneet Tripathi, Lucknow
16:29 - 16:36 BABA approach Bhargav PRK,Vijayawada
16:36 - 16:43 Parathyroidectomy Deependra Singh,Gonda
16:43 - 16:50 Open Adrenalectomy Kul Ranjan Singh, Lucknow
16:50 - 17:00 Retroperitoneoscopic Adrenalectomy Shawn Thomas,Vellore
17:00 - 20:00 Sectional Programme ABSI
17:00 - 17:05 Welcome & Opening Remarks Somashekhar S.P, President ABSI
Deo S V S, President Elect ABSI
17:05 - 18:10 Session - 1 Anjali Arvind Dawle, Nanded
Kumkum Singh, Ajmer
Abhiram Maji, Kolkata
Mahim Koshariya, Bhopal
Opendro Singh, Imphal
17:05 - 17:20 Planning Incisions for Breast Surgery Ashwin K.R, Bangalore
17:20 - 17:35 Breast cancer advocacy and screening in India Raghu Ram P, Hyderabad
17:35 - 18:10 Panel Discussion on "How can I implement Oncoplasty in my practice?" Diptendra Sarkar, Kolkata
Sanjay Jain, Bhopal
Arunima Verma, Jamshedpur
Anjali Arvind Dawle, Nanded.
Anand Mishra,Lucknow
Chitresh Kumar Sharma, Bilaspur
Moderator
Panelists
18:10 - 19:13 Session - 2 Video Based Talks Vijay Pratap Singh, Patna
Arunima Verma, Jamshedpur
Chitresh Kumar Sharma, Bilaspur
Vijay Bharghav, Warangal
Das, N.N, Guwahati
18:10 - 18:20 Type -1 Oncoplasty Vijay D G, Ahmedabad
18:20 - 18:30 Round Bloc surgery Navneet Kaur, New Delhi
18:30 - 18:40 BCS + SLNB Rohit Kumar C, Bangalore
18:40 - 18:50 MRM Abhiram Maji, Kolkata
18:50 - 18:58 Microdochectomy Kumkum Singh, Ajmer
18:58 - 19:13 Role of ICG in breast cancer Somashekhar S.P. Bangalore
19:13 - 20:00 Session - 3 Anand Mishra,Lucknow
Ashwin K.R, Bangalore
Mahesh K, Davangere
Sandeep Chandrakar, Raipur
Sreekumar S, Trichur
19:13 - 19:28 Benign breast disease management for General Surgeons Rishi Parameshwar, United Kingdom
19:28 - 19:43 Risk Reducing Surgery - Practical Issues Deo S V S, Delhi
19:43 - 19:48 Prevention and surgical management of Lymphedema Ashok B.C, Bangalore
19:48 - 20:00 Closing Remarks Ashwin K.R, Bangalore
Hon. Secretary ABSI
20:00 - 21:00 Cultural Evening
Adjourn
Date: 18 Dec 2021   Export
Hall D
Time Topic Speaker Chairpersons
10:20 - 13:30 Operative Workshop by HCG Cancer Centre, Ahmedabad - 18HD
13:30 - 14:00 Closing Remarks & Question & Answers
14:00 - 17:00 Sectional Programme ASRI
14:00 - 15:00 Instructional videos on Common challenges in rural surgical work Sunil Kumar Ghosh, Agarthala
Ashok Ninan Oommen, Trichur
Bhuyan K, Guwahati
Arasu, Chengalpet
Rajiv Nandan Sahai, New Delhi
14:00 - 14:15 Cleft closure technique in Pilonidal disease Pradeep P Sharma, Pune
14:15 - 14:30 Intricacies in Calot's dissection Sadashivayya Soppimath, Hubli
14:30 - 14:45 Desarda's repair for inguinal hernia Shyam K. Gupta, Jammu
14:45 - 15:00 Emergency Laparotomy for trauma Arthanari Rajasekar, Salem
15:00 - 15:25 The Dr Asopa & Dr Dakshinamurthy Oration
15:00 - 15:25 Surgical management of inguinal hernia in resource poor setting Nadkarni Sunil Bhaskar, Kolhapur Gopalakrishnan N, Rajapalayam
Gnanaguruswamy G.S, Sivakasi
Velusamy, Sattur M
Sabaretnam M, Lucknow
Rajshekar Mohan, Mangalagiri
15:25 - 15:45 Instructional lecture / video Dilip Acharya, Indore
Diptendu Chaudhuri, Agarthala
Mrityunjai Kumar, Bhagalpur
Ilaiah, Hyderabad
Sarbeswar Bora, Nagaon
15:25 - 15:35 Assurance & Insurance for the rural surgeon Bellana N Narendra, Vizianagaram
15:35 - 15:45 Self Breast examination Sabaretnam M, Lucknow
15:45 - 16:15 Instructional video session Hemant Chopra, Indore
Ramkaran Chaudharay, Jodhpur
Sinha D.K, Ranchi
Hemanthi, Kakkinada
Ashok Rai, Bhagalpur
15:45 - 16:00 Round Block technique for Giant & multiple Fibroadenoma in Breast Dayananda Nooli, Chikkodi
16:00 - 16:15 Technique of Modified Radical Mastectomy Patil B.R, Hubli
16:15 - 16:45 Instructional video session on Hemorrhoids Ramakant, Lucknow
Deepti Sharma, Jabalpur
Sushil Pandey, Palamu
Ajay Chaitanya Raju, Gadag
Jeyadeva Sinha, Gaya
16:15 - 16:25 Safety in conventional Hemorrhoidectomy: performing the Gold standard Kushal Mital, Thane
16:25 - 16:35 Essentials of stapled Hemorrhoidopexy Arshad Ahmad, Lucknow
16:35 - 16:45 Newer Techniques: Laser & Hemorrhoidal artery ligation Kamal Gupta, Jalandhar
16:45 - 17:00 GB Meeting of ASRI
17:00 - 20:00 Sectional Programme IATCC
17:00 - 18:00 Session-1 Trauma Management Principles Mahaveer Singh Rodha, Jodhpur
Kailasnadhan, Kottayam
Tripta S Bhagat, Ghaziabad
Naveen Alexander, Chennai
17:00 - 17:20 Polytrauma Principles Girish Bakshi, Mumbai
17:20 - 17:40 NOM in solid Organ Injury Rajshekar Mohan, Mangalagiri
17:40 - 18:00 Damage Control Surgery Amit Gupta, New Delhi
18:00 - 19:00 Session-2 Lectures Narasimham DVSL, Kakkinada
Marimuthu, Trichy
Hanuman Khoja, Jaipur
Lakshmikanth, Hyderabad
18:00 - 18:20 Hollow Viscus Injury-Pearls and Pitfalls Shamita Chatterjee, Kolkata
18:20 - 18:40 Penetrating abdominal Injury-Algorithm
18:40 - 19:00 Chest Injury for the General Surgeon Winston Noronha, Chennai
19:00 - 20:00 Session - 3 Interactive case Discussion Sanjay Shah, Ahmedabad
Geeta Ghag, Mumbai
Sandeep Jain, New Delhi
Moderator
Panelists
20:00 - 21:00 No Session
Adjourn
Date: 18 Dec 2021   Export
Hall E
Time Topic Speaker Chairpersons
10:20 - 13:30 Operative Workshop by HCG Cancer Centre, Ahmedabad - 18HE
13:30 - 14:00 Closing Remarks & Question & Answers
14:00 - 15:00 Lectures Aravind Patel, Bellary
Sanjay Kumar, Palamu
Gokul Jorwekar, Loni
Kartar Singh Yadav, Rewari
Sudhansu Sekhar Sutar, Jajpur
14:00 - 14:20 Mini Gastric bypass Mohamed Ismail, Perinthalmanna
14:20 - 14:40 Laparoscopic Adrenalectomy Pinky Thapar,Thane
14:40 - 15:00 Laparoscopic Splenectomy Sameer Rege, Mumbai
15:00 - 16:00 Panel Discussion
15:00 - 16:00 Surgery for diverticular disease in 21st Century Prakash K, Kochi
Sanjeev Kumar Gupta, Varanasi
Rajeev Joshi, Mumbai
Jeswanth S, Chennai
Rajneesh Kumar Singh, Lucknow
Moderator
Panelists
16:00 - 17:00 Panel Discussion
16:00 - 17:00 Cervical Lymphadenopathy - How do we approach? Shamita Chatterjee, Kolkata
Arup Baruah, Shillong
Shruthy Kamal, Chennai
Alok Mazumdar, Visakhapatnam
Moderator
Panelists
17:00 - 20:00 Sectional Programme AGUSI
17:00 - 18:00 Panel Discussion
17:00 - 18:00 Renal Cell Carcinoma Col Singh V.P, New Delhi
Ranasingh A.K, New Delhi
Raghavendra Prasad, Hyderabad
Nitin Agarwal, New Delhi
Moderator
Panelists
18:00 - 19:00 Lectures Fazil Marikkar Y.M, Trivandrum
Laxman Prasad, Bathalappalli
Temsula Alinger, Dimapur
Sudarshan Kapoor, Amritsar
Raghavendra Prasad, Hyderabad
18:00 - 18:20 Retroperitoneoscopy for stone disease Arvind Ghanghoria, Indore
18:20 - 18:40 Posterior Urethral Valve Arvind Sinha, Jodhpur
18:40 - 19:00 Endourology - Its clinical use Goyal S. K, Kota
19:00 - 20:00 Panel Discussion
19:00 - 20:00 Hematuria Achal Gupta, Gwalior
Somendra Bansal, Jaipur
Nivesh Agarwal, Karnal
Sanjay Gupta, New Delhi
Anand Rai Bansal, Rohtak
Kartar Singh Yadav, Rewari
Moderator
Panelists
20:00 - 21:00 No session
Adjourn
Date: 19 Dec 2021   Export
Hall A
Time Topic Speaker Chairpersons
10:20 - 13:30 Operative Workshop by Indo American Cancer Centre, Hyderabad
10:21 - 10:30 Welcome Session:- Raghu Ram P, Hyderabad
Abhay N Dalvi, Mumbai
Subramanyshwar Rao T, Hyderabad
10:31 - 10:50 Laparoscopic Gastrectomy and D2 lymph node dissection Sujit Patnaik
10:51 - 11:10 Laparoscopic Type I hysterectomy and sentinel lymph node biopsy in Endometrial cancer Rajgopalan Iyer R
11:10 - 11:30 Laparoscopic Anterior resection and intracorporeal anastomosis for rectal cancer Ajesh Raj Saksena
11:31 - 11:50 Posterior resection in rectal cancer Madhu Narayana Basude
11:51 - 12:10 VATS Lobectomy & mediastinal LN dissection for Lung carcinoma Srijan Shukla
12:11 - 12:30 Laparoscopic Radical Cholecystectomy Manan Shah
12:31 - 12:50 Laparoscopic Nephrectomy (Right vs Left) Zeeba Usofi
12:51 - 13:10 Thyroidectomy Sravan Kumar
13:11 - 13:30 Parotidectomy Kranthi Kumar
13:30 - 13:45 Closing Remarks & Question & Answers Raghu Ram P, Hyderabad
Abhay N Dalvi, Mumbai
Subramanyshwar Rao T, Hyderabad
13:45 - 14:00 Session sponsored by M/s Stryker "Fluorescence guided Cancer Surgery - A new paradigm" Subramanyshwar Rao T, Hyderabad
14:00 - 15:00 Lectures Basavaraj M Kajagar, Davagere
(Col) Shivraj Chauhan, Jamshedpur
Ravinder Kumar, Kathua
Ramesh Dumbre, Pune
Bir Kumar Sharma, Imphal
14:00 - 14:20 The use of FLUORESCENCE in Surgery Anubhav Vindal, New Delhi
14:20 - 14:40 Nutrition in Critically ill patients Sunil S, Kottayam
14:40 - 15:00 Biofilms and its relevance to the surgeons Tejaswini Vallabha, Bijapur
15:00 - 16:30 Symposium-4 Paul M.J, Vellore Moderator
15:00 - 15:15 1. Extent of surgery according to indication Pooja Ramakant, Lucknow
15:15 - 15:30 2. Surgical approach and tools to minimize scar Gyan Chand, Lucknow
15:30 - 15:45 3. Postoperative hemorrhage and thyroid storm -How to prevent and manage Sai Vishnupriya, Chennai
15:45 - 16:00 4. Preserving parathyroid function - tips and techniques Pradeep P.V, Calicut
16:00 - 16:15 5. How to avoid injury to RLN and EBSLN Siddhartha Chakravathy, Hyderabad
16:15 - 16:30 6. Nodal dissection, safe surgical techniques and management of chyle leak
16:30 - 17:00 Dr B. N. Balakrishna Rao Oration
16:30 - 17:00 "Evolution of Hernia Surgery" Dilip S. Gode, Nagpur Sanjay De Bakshi, Kolkata
Kalpesh Jani, Baroda
Apurva Shah, Ahmedabad
Gordon Rangard, Shillong
Jimmy C John, Kannur
17:00 - 17:30 Dr. Panchanan Chatterjee Endowment Lecture
17:00 - 17:30 "The making of a transplant surgeon" Raaj Kumar Praseedom, Cambridge Ashok S. Godhi, Belaghavi
Sudhindran S, Kochi
Ilango Sethu, Chennai
Asit Patel, Ahmedabad
Narain N.P, Patna
17:30 - 19:00 Joint ASI - RACS Symposium - Achieving Excellence in Surgery & Surgical Education Abhay Dalvi, President, ASI
Raghu Ram P, IPP, ASI
Moderators.
17:30 - 17:50 Achieving excellence in Surgery Sally Langley,
President, The Royal Australasian College of Surgeons
17:50 - 18:10 Achieving excellence in Surgery Somashekhar S.P
President, Association of Breast Surgeons of India
18:10 - 18:30 Achieving excellence in Surgical education Owen Ung,
Professor of Surgery, University of Queensland, Australia
18:30 - 18:50 Achieving excellence in Surgical education Pawanindra Lal
Former ED, NBEMS and Director Professor & Head of Surgery MAMC, India
18:50 - 19:00 Concluding remarks
19:00 - 20:00 Panel Discussion
19:00 - 20:00 Management of axilla in carcinoma Breast Shilpa Rao, Mumbai
Srikanth Kumar, Calicut
Navneet Kaur, New Delhi
Selvi Radhakrisha, Chennai
Jayashri Pandya, Mumbai
Moderator
Panelists
20:00 - 21:00 Annual General Body Meeting
Adjourn
Date: 19 Dec 2021   Export
Hall B
Time Topic Speaker Chairpersons
10:20 - 13:30 Operative Workshop by Indo American Cancer Centre, Hyderabad - 19HB
13:30 - 13:45 Closing Remarks & Question & Answers
13:45 - 14:00 Session sponsored by M/s Stryker "Fluorescence guided Cancer Surgery - A new paradigm"
14:00 - 15:00 Lectures Binni John, Kottayam
Chandrasekhar S, Chennai
Amit Srivastava, Agra
Das, N.N, Guwahati
14:00 - 14:20 Opportunity for Elective Surgery in Covid Pandemic Jitendra Kumar, New Delhi
14:20 - 14:40 Challenges of Emergency Surgery in Covid positive patients Aparna Deshpande, Mumbai
14:40 - 15:00 Cancer Surgery in the COVID Times Vijaya Kumar M, Mangalore
15:00 - 16:00 Panel Discussion
15:00 - 16:00 Deep Vein Thrombosis Vimal Iype, Kochi
Jayalal J.A, Kanyakumari
Sarangi P.S, New Delhi
Shalabh Gupta, Ghaziabad
Praveen Jindal, Dehradun
Shivananda Siddappa, Mysuru
Moderator
Panelists
16:00 - 17:00 Panel Discussion
16:00 - 17:00 Lower GI Bleed Sanjay Marwah, Rohtak
Deborshi Sharma, New Delhi
Sourav Ghosh, Kolkata
Reuben J, Mysuru
Shalu Gupta, Jaipur
Prakash K Sasmal, Bhubaneswar
Moderator
Panelists
17:00 - 20:00 Sectional Programme IASO
17:00 - 17:45 Panel discussion
17:00 - 17:45 Soft Tissue sarcoma Ramesh M, Madurai
Caleb Harris, Shillong
Sandeep Agarwal, Agra
Ravi Arjunan, Bengaluru
Manisa Pattanayak, Dehradun
Kirushna Kumar K.S, Madurai (Radiation Oncologist)
Arun Warrier, Cochin (Med Oncologist)
Moderator
Panelists
17:45 - 18:30 Panel discussion
17:45 - 18:30 Colorectal Liver Metastasis Ramakrishnan A S, Chennai
Arnab Gupta, Kolkata
Narendra Hullickal, Tirupati
Ansar P.P, Trivandrum
Rejiv Rajendranath, Chennai (Med Oncologist)
Reena Engineer, Mumbai (Radiation Oncologist)
Shuvro Roychoudhury, U.K (Interventional Radiologist)
Moderator
Panelists
18:30 - 19:15 Master Videos Mohan Prasad B.K.C, Madurai
Dash P.K, Cuttack
Satheesan Balasubramanium, Tellichery
Samir Bhattacharyya, Kolkata
(Maj Gen) Manomoy Ganguly, New Delhi
18:30 - 18:45 Ilioinguinal Block Dissection Srajan Shukla, Hyderabad
18:45 - 19:00 Radical Cholecystectomy and Liver Resection Shaikat Gupta, Kolkata
19:00 - 19:15 Lap/ Robotic LAR Sandeep Nayak, Bangalore
19:15 - 20:00 Panel discussion
19:15 - 20:00 Metastatic Neck nodes from unknown Primary Devendra Chaukar, Mumbai
Rajendra Toprani, Ahmedabad
Arvind Krishnamurthy, Chennai
Sharad Desai, Miraj
Ramdas K, Trivandrum
Nilendu Purandare, Mumbai
Moderator
Panelists
20:00 - 21:00 No Session
Adjourn
Date: 19 Dec 2021   Export
Hall C
Time Topic Speaker Chairpersons
10:20 - 13:30 Operative Workshop by Indo American Cancer Centre, Hyderabad - 19HC
13:30 - 13:45 Closing Remarks & Question & Answers
13:45 - 14:00 Session sponsored by M/s Stryker "Fluorescence guided Cancer Surgery - A new paradigm"
14:00 - 17:00 Sectional Programme AMASI Theme: Video tips in enhancing safety in laparoscopic surgery
14:00 - 15:00 Session-1 Abhimanyu Basu, Kolkata
Himanshu Yadav, Agra
Ishwar Hosamani, Hubli
Rajendra Mandia, Jaipur
Manas R Sahoo, Bhubaneshwar
14:00 - 14:20 Harnessing energy sources for safe Laparoscopic surgery Tamonas Chaudhari, Kolkata
14:20 - 14:40 Video tips to enhance safety in lap chole for uncomplicated gall bladder Devendra Kh, Imphal
14:40 - 15:00 Tips to enhance safety in laparoscopic appendectomy Dilip S. Gode, Nagpur
15:00 - 16:00 Session-2 Soppimath S, Hubli
Roy Patankar, Mumbai
Biswarup Bose, Kolkata
Jugindra S, Imphal
Laxman Shastry, Hyderabad
15:00 - 15:20 Tips to enhance safety in difficult lap chole Parthasarathi R, Coimbatore
15:20 - 15:40 Tips to enhance safety in laparoscopic hernia surgery Sameer Rege, Mumbai
15:40 - 16:00 Tips to enhance safety in laparoscopic ventral hernia surgery Kalpesh Jani, Baroda
16:00 - 17:00 Session-3 Varghese C.J, Trichur
Roshan Shetty, Mangalore
Parthasarathi R, Coimbatore
Pathania B S, Jammu
Navneet Kumar Chaudhry, Ludhiana
16:00 - 16:20 Tips for safe hiatus hernia surgery Senthilnathan P, Chennai
16:20 - 16:40 Tips for safe bariatric surgery Om Tantia, Kolkata
16:40 - 17:00 AI and Robotics to enhance safety in minimal access surgery Jagdishwar Gajagowni Goud, Hyderabad
17:00 - 20:00 Sectional Programme IASG
17:00 - 18:15 Invited Lectures Avinash Supe, Mumbai
Sadiq Sikora, Bangalore
17:00 - 17:15 How to improve outcomes after surgery for chronic pancreatitis Ramesh H, Kochi
17:15 - 17:30 Ischemic bowel complications related to COVID-19 Naimish Mehta, New Delhi
17:30 - 17:45 Radiation induced stricture of small bowel: management options Pradeep Rebala, Hyderabad
17:45 - 18:00 Algorithmic approach to liver SOL
18:00 - 18:15 Calot's anatomy not clear during cholecystectomy - How to proceed? Ramesh Ardhanari, Madurai
18:15 - 19:15 Invited Videos Puneet Dhar, Rishikesh
Ashok Kumar, Lucknow
Deepk Govil, New Delhi
18:15 - 18:27 Laparoscopic Heller's myotomy with fundoplication for achalasia cardia Kalayarasan R, Pondicherry
18:27 - 18:39 Choledochal Cyst resection Kishore GSB, Bangalore
18:39 - 18:51 Robotic right hemicolectomy Vikram Kate, Puducherry
18:51 - 19:03 Laparoscopic proctocolectomy with ileal pouch anal anastomosis Rajesh Bhojwani, Jaipur
19:03 - 19:15 Robotic Hepatico-jejunostomy for benign biliary stricture Rajneesh Kumar Singh, Lucknow
19:15 - 20:00 Panel Discussion
19:15 - 20:15 Surgical approach to the management of portal hypertension Peush Sahni, Delhi
Sastry R.A, Hyderabad
Bhalla V.P, New Delhi
Bheerappa N, Hyderabad
Sujoy Pal, New Delhi
Patta Radhakrishna, Chennai
Chetan Kantharia, Mumbai
Moderator
Panelists
20:00 - 21:00 No session
Adjourn
Date: 19 Dec 2021   Export
Hall D
Time Topic Speaker Chairpersons
10:20 - 13:30 Operative Workshop by Indo American Cancer Centre, Hyderabad - 19HD
13:30 - 13:45 Closing Remarks & Question & Answers
13:45 - 14:00 Session sponsored by M/s Stryker "Fluorescence guided Cancer Surgery - A new paradigm"
14:00 - 17:00 Sectional Programme ATVSI
14:00 - 14:25 Session 1 ------- N.L Bordia Oration
14:00 - 14:25 "Challenges in thoracic surgery in post-covid complications" Amol Bhanushali, Mumbai Jain S.K, New Delhi
Vasisht M.G, Rohtak
Abha Chandra, Tirupati
14:25 - 15:00 Session 2 --- Invited Lectures Khanna A.K, Varanasi
Amitabh Goel, Indore
Promod Jindal, Delhi
Nityasha, Rohtak
14:25 - 14:35 Endovascular solutions to venous obstruction Vimal Iype, Kochi
14:35 - 14:45 Chest wall reconstruction using rib plates Jain S.K, New Delhi
14:45 - 14:55 Profile of Empyema patients in tertiary care hospital Usha R Dalal, Chandigarh
14:55 - 15:00 Discussion
15:00 - 15:45 Session 3 ---- Invited lectures Usha R Dalal, Chandigarh
Amitabh Goel, Indore
Vandana Bansal, Indore
Gupta P. C, Hyderabad
15:00 - 15:10 Venous ulcer management still unconquered Bhawinder Arora, Rohtak
15:10 - 15:20 Venous Aneurysms Khanna A.K, Varanasi
15:20 - 15:30 Rib fractures: Lets fix them, changing paradigm Pramoj Jindal, Delhi
15:30 - 15:40 Surgery for pleura-pulmonary tuberculosis. Experience of 26 years in a tertiary care hospital Abha Chandra, Tirupati
15:40 - 15:45 Discussion
15:45 - 16:30 Session 4 ---- Invited lectures Ashwani Kumar Dalal, Chandigarh
Satish Dral, Rohtak
Sreekumar R.C, Trivandrum
Jain S.K, New Delhi
15:45 - 15:55 Long term results of stem cell therapy for acute and chronic limb ischemia Gupta P. C, Hyderabad
15:55 - 16:05 Endovascular/hybrid approach to complex arch aneurysms Varinder Bedi, New Delhi
16:05 - 16:15 Treatment of recurrent varicose veins Gulshanjit Singh, New Delhi
16:15 - 16:25 Management of critical limb ischemia Binni John, Kottayam
16:25 - 16:30 Discussion
16:30 - 17:00 Session 5 ---- Invited lectures Sreekumar R.C, Trivandrum
Digvijay Sharma, New Delhi
Bhawinder Arora, Rohtak
Gupta P. C, Hyderabad
16:30 - 16:40 VAT Thymectomy, our experience Ashwani K Dalal, Chandigarh
16:40 - 16:50 Laser management of varicose veins Amitabh Goel, Indore
16:50 - 17:00 Discussion
17:00 - 20:00 Sectional Programme AAFS
17:01 - 17:05 Introduction 19(D Brig Pankaj Rao
17:06 - 17:45 Guest Lecture- 1 Brig Biju Verghese
17:20 - 18:00 "Surgical Combat Car: Present Status" Brig Sanjay Maurya Brig S S Jaiswal
17:46 - 17:55 Captain Aditya Misra Award Presentation & Brigadier Sandeep Mehrotra Gold Medal Presentation Squ Ldr Dr Aniket Sharma
Maj Dr Haris Jafri
Maj Dr Dileep Ramakrishnan
Moderator
Awardees
17:56 - 18:35 MAJ GEN P T JOSEPH ORATION Brig S S Jaiswal
18:10 - 18:40 "AI and Military Medicine" Maj Gen Ramesh Kaushik, SM
18:36 - 19:15 Guest Lecture - 2 Brig Ashwin .S Galagali
18:40 - 19:10 "Surgery - Art or Science" Brig RS Rajan (Retd)
19:16 - 19:40 Professor's Lecture on War Surgery Col Dr Pawan Sharma
19:16 - 19:40 "Ethics in Military Medicine" Brig Pankaj Rao
19:41 - 20:00 GBM AAFS
20:00 - 21:00 No Session
Adjourn
Date: 19 Dec 2021   Export
Hall E
Time Topic Speaker Chairpersons
10:20 - 13:30 Operative Workshop by Indo American Cancer Centre, Hyderabad - 19HE
13:30 - 13:45 Closing Remarks & Question & Answers
13:45 - 14:00 Session sponsored by M/s Stryker "Fluorescence guided Cancer Surgery - A new paradigm"
14:00 - 15:00 Panel Discussion
14:00 - 15:00 Acute Abdomen in Children Gaddi Diwakar, Ballary Paneli
Maj Gen Ravi Kale, New Delhi
Deepak, Imphal
Sukumar Maiti, Kolkata
Bindey Kumar, Patna
Moderator
Panelists
15:00 - 16:00 Industry - Sponsored Sessions Kannan R, Chennai
Riju Menon, Kochi
Tamonas Chaudhari, Kolkata
15:00 - 15:20 Session sponsored by M/s Sun Pharma "Recent Advances in the management of Burns" Neeraj, Mumbai
15:20 - 16:00 Session sponsored by M/s Panacea Biotec Pharma Ltd "Treatment of Haemorrhoids - What, When, Why? Niranjan Agarwal, Mumbai
Kamal Gupta, Jalander
Arshad Ahmad, Lucknow
Kannan Rangasamy, Chennai
Parvez Sheikh, Mumbai
Moderators.
Panelists
16:00 - 17:00 Indo-African Joint Learning Process Thifhelimbin Luvhengo, South Africa
Bugwan Singh, South Africa
Abhay Dalvi, President, ASI
Siddesh G, Vice President ASI
16:00 - 16:15 HIV aneurysms B Pillay, Durban, South Africa
16:15 - 16:30 Liver trauma - management strategies L Jafta, South Africa
16:30 - 16:45 Complex subclavian artery injuries: crossing the divide S Pertab, South Africa
16:45 - 17:00 Penetrating cardiac injuries: diagnosis and management A Gurunand, Kwa-Zulu Natal, South Africa
17:00 - 20:00 SAARC Meeting
17:00 - 17:30 SAARC Oration Lamawansa A.D, Sri Lanka
Bawantha Gamage, Sri Lanka
Narendra Pinto, Sri Lanka
Shiva K Misra, India
Abhay N Dalvi, Mumbai
17:00 - 17:30 "Endoscopy still a Surgical Tool? Siddesh G, Mysuru
Vice President, ASI
17:30 - 18:45 Invited Lectures Narendra Pinto, Sri Lanka
Jayaindra Fernando, Sri Lanka
Sanjay Jain, India
Prasad C.R.K, India
Abdul Majeed Choudhary, Pakistan
17:30 - 17:45 "Postgraduate Surgical Education in Bhutan" Sonam Dargay, Bhutan
17:45 - 18:00 "Minimally Invasive Oesophagectomy in Sri Lanka Setting" Chathuranga Keppetiyagama, Sri Lanka
18:00 - 18:15 "Carcinogenesis & Reverse Morphogenesis- What the Surgeons Need to know" Farook Afzal, Pakistan
18:15 - 18:30 "Complications in Laparoscopy" Probal Neogi, India
18:30 - 18:45 Invited Lecture-
18:45 - 19:30 Panel Discussion
18:45 - 19:30 Panel Discussion - "Mal-distribution of Surgical Care in the countries of the SAARC Region" Abdul Majeed Choudhary, Pakistan
Shiva K Misra, India
Tashi Dendup, Bhutan
Bingumal Jayasundara, Sri Lanka
Zafar Ali Chaudhry, Pakistan
Moudud Hossain Alamgir, Bangladesh
Moderator
Panelists
19:30 - 20:00 SAARC Meeting & Award Distribution ICON Of Surgery Award Winners
Prof (Dr) Tehemton E Udwadia- India
Prof (Dr) Col.Tashi Tenzin - Bhutan
Prof ( Dr) Mohan De Silva - Sri Lanka
Lamawansa A.D, Sri Lanka
Bawantha Gamage, Sri Lanka
Narendra Pinto, Sri Lanka
Shiva K Misra, India
Abhay N Dalvi, Mumbai
Adjourn